No Widgets found in the Sidebar
Fredonia Village Water Customers No Longer Under Boil Water Order

The Village of Fredonia and the Chautauqua County Health Department have collaborated to lift the boil water order for all Village of Fredonia water customers, including those outside the Village boundaries. This decision was made after two consecutive days’ sample results indicated that the water throughout the distribution system is safe for various purposes, including drinking, cooking, and making ice.

If you have not been regularly using your plumbing lines since the boil water went into effect, it is recommended to flush them before consuming water from that line, including ice makers and refrigerator water dispensers. To receive regular updates and alerts regarding municipal water systems in New York State, residents are encouraged to sign up for the NY Alert system at alert.ny.gov/sign-ny-alert-0.

For more information on municipal water systems or questions relating to public health in Chautauqua County, residents can visit the New York State Department of Health website at www.health.ny.gov/environmental/water/drinking/. Additionally, residents can call the Village of Fredonia at (716) 679-2307 or Chautauqua County Health Department permitted facilities at (716) 753-4481 with any questions or concerns they may have. Press releases issued by Chautauqua County will be posted on their website at chqgov.com/news.

The Chautauqua County Health Department is a leading Public Health organization committed to supporting community health through innovative approaches and various programs and services aimed at preventing disease, protecting public health, and promoting overall wellness in Chautauqua County communities. For more information about their work, visit www.HealthyCHQ.com

By Editor

Leave a Reply